CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 I81325

Mr. Stanley Leszczak
Meridian Customs Brokers, Inc.
150-10 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of sugar cubes from Mauritius

Dear Mr. Leszczak:

In your letter dated April 18, 2002, on behalf of Bruno Scheidt Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and information were submitted with your initial request dated February 29, 2002. The subject merchandise is a mixture of white and brown sugar cubes packaged in 17.5 ounce and 35 ounce boxes. The white sugar has a minimum polarity of 99.70 degrees, and the brown sugar has a minimum polarity of 98.50 degrees.

The applicable subheading for the mixture of white and brown sugar cubes, if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions, will be 1701.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: other. The rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.99.5000, HTS. The duty rate will be 35.74 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.99.5000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.15, HTS. Articles classifiable under subheading 1701.99.1000, HTS, which are products of Mauritius may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division